Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Michigan

can i file unemployment repayment on bankruptcy if i file a chapter 7.

Asked on 1/31/14, 9:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kimberly Redd Redd Law, PLC

Yes, you can include money that you owe the unemployment agency in a chapter 7 bankruptcy. However, if you committed fraud by filing false unemployment claims, the unemployment agency will object to the discharge of its debt. If they are successful, you will still owe the money even after you receive a bankruptcy discharge. Feel free to contact me to discuss whether you can eliminate the debt in a bankruptcy.

Read more
Answered on 1/31/14, 9:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Michigan