Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Michigan

From Jan 2013 to july 4th week ending of 2013 I was making $1730 net pay a month but a few months in that time frame i was making $1980 net pay but the last two paychecks were average $1730 net pay month (or 400 net pay a week) on july 31st i filed chapter 7 BK with a budget on $1715 on the scedules and did not put anything down on anticipated income section on scedules because i did not know what my new job salary would be until now.My question is all the job offers I am getting right now are approx $2400 net pay a month which is far above my $1715 budget on the BK scedules which yields disposable income which can covert my case to the chapter 13, if i make more than $150 disposable income i can pay my unsecured in the next 5 years or 25% of unsecured which i dont want to happen when will it be safe to take a job right after the 341 meeting or should i wait maybe a month after the 341 meeting so the trustee doesnt see this. and do you think the trustee will also look at my $1980 net pay a month above too which is in danger of disposable income as well, i did received my 341 meeting notice it doesnt say presumption of abuse DOES NOT arise but may not matter. i know the law of BK but in reality BK should be a fresh start. please could you show the BK codes with your answer you provide to me.

Asked on 8/19/13, 12:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Denton Robert Denton

Schedule I will show your estimated future monthly income In your case you made an average of $1730 as your income. You are required under the code to give to the trustee your last two years tax returns and you pay stubs for the last 60 days. This is due before your 341 meeting. The trustee will review your income per the pay stubs. I doubt you will have a problem. You should have hired an attorney to do your case.

Robert Denton


Read more
Answered on 8/19/13, 1:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Michigan