Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Michigan

I just got servered papers for a past due bill. I am needing to file bankruptcy but have no idea how to.


Asked on 3/05/14, 5:03 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Kimberly Redd Redd Law, PLC

The best way to file bankruptcy is to hire an attorney to evaluate your finances, advise you on the bankruptcy process, prepare your paperwork and represent you in court. Feel free to contact my office for assistance with bankruptcy.

It is possible to file bankruptcy yourself. The bankruptcy court web site has some useful information: http://www.mieb.uscourts.gov/content/filing-without-attorney. You can get information about the forms that need to be completed and some general information about bankruptcy. However, it is usually best to hire an attorney to make sure that your documents are completed correctly. It's also safer because there are many problems that can occur from an improperly filed bankruptcy. An attorney can let you know if bankruptcy is the best option for you at this time.

Read more
Answered on 3/05/14, 5:19 am
Nancy Delain Delain Law Office, PLLC

I cannot agree more with Attorney Redd when she tells you to hire a lawyer to help you. The bankruptcy law in 2005 developed potholes in which an unwary debtor can really get hurt. If you "…have no idea how" to file, that tells me that you NEED a lawyer.

If cash flow is an issue and you don't think you can afford a lawyer, many (not all) attorneys will work out a fee arrangement with their bankruptcy clients. Or you may qualify for free or reduced-fee legal help through one of the pro bono agencies in your state. Call your state or county bar association to find out how to contact those agencies.

Good luck!

THIS POST CONTAINS GENERAL INFORMATION AND IS INTENDED FOR ENTERTAINMENT PURPOSES ONLY. IT DOES NOT CONSTITUTE LEGAL ADVICE, NOR DOES IT CREATE ANY ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP. FOR LEGAL ADVICE ON YOUR PARTICULAR MATTER, CONSULT YOUR ATTORNEY.

Read more
Answered on 3/05/14, 7:59 am
Charles Andersen Charles Andersen, Atty

hire an attorney, many of whom will give you a free consulatition. If you cannot afford one, buy a book on it. http://www.anderslawonline.com

Read more
Answered on 3/05/14, 10:04 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Michigan