Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Michigan

My student loan is putting me in default

I have been making payments on my student loan for 6 years and I am the primary borrower/student. My cosigner recently filed bankruptcy and the lender of my student loan is putting my loan in default even though I have been making payments over the amount and on time for 6 years. My cosigner is not even involved in making my payments. Is this legal?

Asked on 7/08/09, 7:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lesley Hoenig Lesley A. Hoenig, Attorney at Law

Re: My student loan is putting me in default

I have heard of student loans being put in deferment because of a bankruptcy but not default. If you are current on your loans that does not sound appropriate since student loans aren't dischargeable to begin with. I would suggest you contact your student loan provider to try and straighten this out, if that does not work, it might be helpful to hire an attorney to help you by reviewing the situation and contacting the lender for you.

Read more
Answered on 7/08/09, 10:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Michigan