Legal Question in Business Law in Michigan

So I went into a dispensary, they lady rang it up wrong I guess and only charged my card 3 dollars I didn’t notice anything I don’t check my bank like that, but now their blowing up my phone threaten me with courts but wouldn’t that be the cashiers fault and not mine?? Take it out of her check not mine, so my question is how do I go about this

Asked on 3/21/23, 5:34 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

If they could not show that you intended to steal anything, which would be unlikely here, then I don't think I would be concerned about any criminal charges. But they can certainly take you to court if they felt it was in their interest, but I doubt they would. If they can clearly show that you receive a value of goods worth over a certain amount and only paid $3 for them then they might have a good case.

Read more
Answered on 3/21/23, 9:22 am
Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

You probably do owe the store the difference between what you paid and what you should have paid. That is true even though the cashier is the one who made the mistake. Your responsibility would be even more clear if you noticed the mistake at the time but kept quiet about it.

Read more
Answered on 3/24/23, 5:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Michigan