Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Michigan

Can they take us to court?

If we pay our hospital bill with $20 a month, can they turn it over to a collection agency? Also, the hospital says they will take us to court if we do not pay in full, $700.00. We faithfully pay at least $20.00 a month, so how can they sue us? Thank you.

Asked on 1/24/06, 1:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rochelle Guznack Law Offices of Rochelle E. Guznack, PLLC

Re: Can they take us to court?

Yes, the hospital can sue you even if you pay $20 a month because you agreed to pay and it is breach of contract to not pay the entire balance as agreed. You may want to negotiate a higher payment so that it will not take so long to pay off. That may prevent a lawsuit.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 1/24/06, 7:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Michigan