Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Michigan

My daughter joined a sorority her first semester at college. She has since decided that it is more of a financial burden than she can afford as well as being disillusioned by some of their activities. They are telling her she still needs to pay the dues for this semester (due Feb 5) or they will turn her in to collections as well as charge her late fees. She does not recall signing anything committing to paying the dues for the entire year and she informed them in writing of her intention to withdraw. They are telling her it is an oral contract. Does she need to pay these dues? She paid the dues for the first semester on time. This is in the state of Michigan.

Asked on 1/31/17, 2:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas R. Morris Silverman & Morris, P.L.L.C.

There are laws which require that certain contracts be in writing in order to be enforceable. This contract does not appear to be subject to that rule (called the "statute of frauds"). Therefore, the agreement (if there is one) may be enforceable. The issue is whether there is any agreement on the part of your daughter to pay for a full year. If she denies the agreement and there's a lawsuit (which does not seem highly likely but is possible) the court will have to decide who to believe.

Read more
Answered on 2/01/17, 8:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Michigan