Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Michigan

I am negotiating payments on a debt what should I offer

Asked on 7/13/15, 10:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Campbell Andrew L Attorney at Law

I wouldn't really be able to answer that question. Each creditor has its own policies when it comes to what it will or will not accept. In my experience lump sum offers will work far better than payment plans. This will depend upon how fast you can come up with a lump sum amount and you present health and financial circumstances.

Read more
Answered on 7/13/15, 11:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Michigan