Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Michigan

I recently sold my entire comic book collection to this dealer called Sparkle City comics & found out that I got scammed by them. They never told me what my comic books were worth & offered me about half of what my books are worth! I lost out on Thousands of dollars!! I have pictures of all my books they sold on Ebay & evidence they over grade my books on Ebay just to make more money on them. Like to see these guys get what's coming to them please help me :(

Asked on 5/07/18, 6:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC

It is very common for a dealer to pay 1/2 of the value of a collection. That’s how they make money. You could have done the same thing they are doing by selling each one individually until they are gone. I don’t see any case here as you could have looked up the values and negotiated better with them or just sold them yourself.

Read more
Answered on 5/07/18, 7:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Michigan