Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Michigan

what rights do I have regarding an old medical bill?

Asked on 7/17/15, 7:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rochelle Guznack Law Offices of Rochelle E. Guznack, PLLC

It depends on how old it is. If it is more than 6 years old, the statute of limitations will allow you to assert an affirmative defense if you get sued. There are things that renew the statute of limitations, however, such as making a payment and admitting the debt.

Read more
Answered on 7/18/15, 4:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Michigan