Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

My ex boyfriend is threatening to send (via text msg) sexually explicit pictures/videos of me to all of my family and friends if I do not call him and talk to him. Is this a form of blackmail?? I do not want my family or friends to see these videos or photos and I don't want to call him because I don't want to be with him. What should I do?

Asked on 5/01/10, 12:53 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Daniel Hajji Daniel Hajji & Associates

That sounds like 'extortion' which if a high felony in Michigan. See MCL 750.213.

Extortion is Malicious threats to extort money—Any person who shall, either orally or by a written or printed communication, maliciously threaten to accuse another of any crime or offense, or shall orally or by any written or printed communication maliciously threaten any injury to the person or property or mother, father, husband, wife or child of another with intent thereby to extort money or any pecuniary advantage whatever, or with intent to compel the person so threatened to do or refrain from doing any act against his will, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 20 years or by a fine of not more than 10,000 dollars.

See this caselaw:

Michigan Lawyer: Dan Hajji 248.865.4700

Read more
Answered on 5/06/10, 4:38 am
Charles Kronzek The Kronzek Firm PLC

The attorneys in our Lansing office can help you ask the court for an injunction to prevent your ex from distributing the photos. Call (517) 886-1000 to speak to an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 5/06/10, 6:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan