Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

What is my chances of no jail time when I have a misdemeanor embezzlement charge ?first time

Asked on 7/09/18, 10:19 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jared Austin Austin Legal Services, PLC

It depends on a number of factors such as prior criminal history, did you admit guilt/cooperate, show remorse, can you repay restitution, etc. Who your judge is matters a lot too because there are some judges who will impose jail for embezzlement no matter what, even on first offenses, due to the nature of the charge and the serious breach of trust that is involved.

In order to ensure the best outcome, you need a good, experienced criminal defense lawyer representing you. Feel free to contact us (517) 614-1983 for a consultation or a possible referral if it's an area we don't cover.

Read more
Answered on 7/09/18, 10:30 pm
Christopher Brown Brown & Associates, Legal Services, PLLC

See Contact my office I would be happy to evaluate your specific situation.

Read more
Answered on 7/10/18, 5:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan