Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

Charges for breaking and entering house or home invasion of 1st degree? 16 years of age NO past charges. Stole wallet 5 dollars in wallet and credit cards but DID NOT use the credit cards. Also 4 beers. PLEASE ANSWER.


Asked on 2/07/11, 1:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lynn Dorio Lynn D‘Orio, JD, PLC

These are serious charges. Was your son charged as a juvenile or an adult? Even if there was only $5 om the wallet, the seriousness of the offense is breaking into a home, while people were inside the home, to steal. Let me know the answer to my question and we can take it from there. [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 2/08/11, 1:39 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan