Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

I am going to court for a probation review in a week. I did not comply with probation due to personal issues and having no license to get there. I'm very nervous what to expect when I go because I am afraid that jail time will be a factor. This is my firstoffense on my record and it is assault and battery due to someone pressing charges from a mutual physical dispute. My initial probation, if completed correctly was supposed to erase the charge from my record, but obviously since I did not comply, that won't be the case. I just want to know what I should be expecting add punishment when I go and what normally occurs on average in these types of situations.


Asked on 10/15/12, 11:21 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Kronzek The Kronzek Firm PLC

You certainly have not provided enough information to allow an intelligent answer to your questions. You should meet with your lawyer right away to see whether there is any damage control to be done. You can read more at:

www.AggressiveCriminalDefense.com

Read more
Answered on 10/15/12, 11:32 am
Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC

It really depends on your probation officer, the Judge, the Court and your attorney. Hire one right away. Tim Klisz

Read more
Answered on 10/15/12, 11:38 am
Daniel Hajji Daniel Hajji & Associates

Call a criminal defense attorney before you go to Court. You are unlikely to get a good answer on the internet without additional details of your VOP.

Read more
Answered on 10/15/12, 12:21 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan