Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

I was looking at an old court record of mine from 11 years ago and i had a recent entry on the events tab that said TCN ADDED. What does this mean?

Asked on 7/31/18, 1:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Neil O'Brien Eaton County Special Assistant Prosecuting Attorney

TCN = tracking control number. This is a Letter+number code that links to the person's fingerprint card, or fingerprint record. It helps connect the specific case to an identified person. If someone is arrested by police and a prosecutor charges immediately, the fingerprints taken in the jail are immediately linked to that charging document and case record. But sometimes the fingerprint information for the person is linked well after the case is originally charged ... as late as around the time of the plea or sentencing.

Read more
Answered on 8/01/18, 5:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan