Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

dropping charges

i am going to tell the prosecutor to drop charges against my step father will they and how can i do this?


Asked on 6/17/07, 5:06 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Kronzek THE KRONZEK FIRM formerly Kronzek & Cronkright P.L.L.C.

Re: dropping charges

The prosecutor doesn't take his orders from you.

Read more
Answered on 6/17/07, 9:28 pm
William Morrison Action Defense Center

Re: dropping charges

First of all, you don't "tell" the prosecutor, you ask the prosecutor.

The answer will almost always be "No!

If you change your story to the police about your stepfather's assault on you, it could result in an obstruction charge being lodged against you.

Read more
Answered on 6/17/07, 11:43 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan