Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

An employee went to one of our clients to collect a payment and told the client to make the check out to him instead of to the company, keeping the funds for himself instead of turning them in to accounting. Is this considered fraud, stealing, or embezzlement?

Asked on 1/03/17, 5:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Neil O'Brien Eaton County Special Assistant Prosecuting Attorney

Embezzlement, because he was the company's agent and took company property that he had access to / control of due to his job. Depending on how much money was involved, it could be a misdemeanor (if under $1,000) or a felony (if $1,000 ore more).

Read more
Answered on 1/04/17, 5:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan