Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

Is it illegal in Michigan to take a "Loose Stone" sign that has been laying face down in a ditch for at least a week? I would consider it to be abandoned...

Asked on 4/27/17, 1:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Morrison Action Defense Center

I would say yes. Assuming that you're taking a sign meant to warn traffic of danger, you would criminally liable as if you removed it from the sign post since no officer would believe your "ditch" story. Be a good citizen and call the police about its location.

Read more
Answered on 4/27/17, 8:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan