Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

impersonating a public officer

i live in michigan and iam being charged with impersonating a public officer for having a pair of hand cuffs i have talked with my state senators office and they can't find no mcl code that says its illegal to posess a pair of hand cuffs is this true


Asked on 6/10/07, 3:14 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Kronzek THE KRONZEK FIRM formerly Kronzek & Cronkright P.L.L.C.

Re: impersonating a public officer

You should be meeting with an experienced and aggressive criminal defense attorney to fight these charges for you.

You can reach us at 1 8667665245

For more information about our great results state-wide, go to:

www.AggressiveCriminalDefense.com

Read more
Answered on 6/10/07, 5:11 pm
Francois Nabwangu Wright Cantrell PLLC

Re: impersonating a public officer

Dear Sir:

You may be misinterpreting the nature, scope or extent of these charges or leaving out some detail. The mere possession of handcuffs is neither illegal, nor does it constitute the elements of impersonation. Without additional information, however, can't tell you any more. Good Luck!

Yours truly

Francois M. Nabwangu, Esq.

http://fnabwangu.googlepages.com

p.s. feel free to contact us to discuss any additional details

Read more
Answered on 6/10/07, 11:34 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan