Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

Late filing for ex parte PPO hearing

A person that has been harrassing me , filing false police reports, calling the police to my house etc requested and was granted a ex parte PPO against me in Oakland County.

Every single thing, without exception, was false that was written into the statment for this PPO.These included death threats made by me etc. I have never contacted this person at all. So, of couse I wanted (and want) my day in court. I spoke to my attorney the night it was served and several times subsequently telling him to be sure to file within the 14 day period. He answered affimitively each time. However. he let the date pass.It has now been 18 days since I was served. I`m afriad that this will negativly affect my case wherein this person alledges that I raped her (also false). Also, I am being held captive, in that I feel I must always be with other people should this person catch me alone or hear of me being alone and falsely accuse me of breaking this PPO.

Please help me if you can.What can I do? What can be done about this PPO hearing now that the date has passed? My attorney told me today that he`ll file the papers ''today or tomorrow'' but obviously I`ve heard that before. What should I do now?


Asked on 11/20/06, 11:08 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Kronzek The Kronzek Firm PLC

Late filing for ex parte PPO hearing

You should drop your attorney like a hot potato and find a new one.

Read more
Answered on 11/21/06, 8:30 am
Rochelle Guznack Law Offices of Rochelle E. Guznack, PLLC

Re: Late filing for ex parte PPO hearing

It's not too late to file a motion to terminate the PPO. Did you pay your attorney or was he/she waiting for payment before starting the work?

Read more
Answered on 11/24/06, 9:12 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan