Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

What is the law on carrying a knife on your belt in a sheath in Michigan? Basically, how big of a knife are you allowed to carry.

Asked on 4/01/18, 12:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jasmine Rippy Attorney Rippy, PLC

In Michigan, you can openly carry any sized non-automatic knife in a sheath attached to your belt as long as you are doing so without the intention to harm another person. It is illegal to carry (openly or concealed) a pocket knife or any other knife that opens with a button, pressure or mechanical contrivance. Doing so is a 1-year misdemeanor. It is a 5-year felony to carry a concealed knife that can be used to stab others even if you don’t have unlawful intent. It is also a 5-year felony to carry (openly or concealed) any knife with a blade over 3 inches with the intention to harm someone.

Read more
Answered on 4/27/18, 3:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan