Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

Michigan Prosecutor offered me 74–11 guilty plea deal for felony charge of 'possession of analogues' (incident date October 2016 - arraigned Aug. 2017- sentencing date September 21, 2017) I am currenty on misdemeanor probation for impaired while operating motor vehicle. (Incident date Aug. 2016 - Arraigned March 2017 - sentenced probation June 2017)

Will the judge for sure give me the 74–11 at my sentencing? - because the prosecution said I qualified for the 74-11 at arraignment and offered that plea deal?

Asked on 9/13/17, 9:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jared Austin Austin Legal Services, PLC

There's never a guarantee. All the prosecutor can do is agree to not object to it if you qualify for it. It's always within the discretion of the judge. A lot, if not most, judges will grant it if: 1) you are eligible and 2) you are deemed a good candidate for probation. This is a discussion you should be having with your lawyer however, especially one who is familiar with your judge and his practices.

Read more
Answered on 9/13/17, 9:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan