Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

MIP in Michigan in 1999

I recieved an MIP in April of 1999.I was 17,is this a misdimeanor aoffese?


Asked on 6/13/07, 5:15 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Kronzek THE KRONZEK FIRM formerly Kronzek & Cronkright P.L.L.C.

Re: MIP in Michigan in 1999

Yes

Read more
Answered on 6/13/07, 5:33 pm
William Morrison Action Defense Center

Re: MIP in Michigan in 1999

Yes, MIP is a misdemeanor, but it may not be on your record.

Go to the court that convicted you and ask to see your judgment.

If you had an attorney, there should be no record of a conviction. If you pled guilty, the court may have taken your plea under advisement and you would have no record.

If the coviction is still there, you can now have it expunged if you have no other convictions.

William Morrison

Read more
Answered on 6/13/07, 10:54 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan