Legal Question in Elder Law in Michigan

Do most attorneys charge for the first visit or consultation with a elder law attorney? I'm being asked to pay $350 for up to an hour of this lawyer's time during the initial consultation. To me the purpose of this initial meeting is for me to determine if this lawyer can do what I need done & for him to convince me he is the right lawyer to handle my needs. Why should I pay him to, in effect, convince me to hire him to do a job for me?


Asked on 3/02/16, 5:41 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Don Rosenberg Barron, Rosenberg, Mayoras & Mayoras, P. C.

Some do and some don't. I do not. Here is my credentials and would be more than happy to meet with you for an hour at no charge. We can discuss your circumstances and I can make a recommendation and quote a fee.

Here is a little bit about myself: I have been practicing for thirty-five years. My practice is limited to specializing in issues concerning disability, estate, probate, long term care, nursing home, Veterans, Medicaid and special needs planning. I am the immediate past President/Chairman of the Board of Directors of the Alzheimer’s Association - Greater Michigan Chapter (after having served for the last 6 years) and member of the Association's executive committee and an Assembly Delegate to Alzheimer’s Association – National Chapter, Chicago, Illinois. I am also a Member of National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys and have been listed since 1991 in the Academy's Experience Registry. Further, I am a past Chair of the Governing Council of the Elder Law and Disability Rights Section of the State Bar of Michigan. I am also a Charter Member of the Academy of Special Needs Planners and Member of the Financial and Estate Planning Council of Metropolitan Detroit. I have been recognized as a "Superlawyer" for 2014 and every year since 2009, which designates that I am one of the top lawyers in my field. I am also an accredited attorney with the US Department of Veterans. I have also been selected in 2015 by Hour Detroit and Dbusiness Magazines as a 5 Star Wealth Manager in the area of estate planning and received the same award since 2010. Finally, I have been rated by AVVO (www.avvo.com) as Superb (10 out of 10). Avvo is a company that independently rates attorneys throughout the country.

check out my website .brmmlaw.com

Read more
Answered on 3/02/16, 5:50 am
Glenn Matecun Matecun, Thomas & Olson, PLC

Attorney Rosenberg is correct, it depends on the attorney. We have significant elder law experience and offer a no-cost consultation. Sometimes the consultation is an hour, sometimes more depending on the circumstances. In any case, we do not charge for the consultation. Our goal is to educate you about the options available, and then work with you to pursue the best option. Note that there are many different ways to protect assets and obtain governmental benefits to pay for long-term care. You can check out our website at MichiganEstatePlans.com or call me to talk about the details.

Glenn

____________________________

Glenn R. Matecun

Matecun, Thomas & Olson, PLC

915 N. Michigan Ave., Suite 6

Howell, MI 48843

(517) 548-7400

email: [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 3/02/16, 5:59 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Michigan