Legal Question in Elder Law in Michigan

My mother is 74 years old and is on dialysis. She has had a heart attack, has two stints and currently lives alone. For the past year, she has refused to believe that she really needs dialysis and is now missing dialysis on a regular basis (she goes three times a week). Recently, according to an emergency room doctor, she now has blood poisoning located specifically in both of her feet, that with more missed days of dialysis, could turn into ganegrene. She also has a family history of mental issues, and many times she thinks her doctors are trying to kill her or are conspiring against her. Please help. There has to be a way to help my mother even though she does not want the help.

Asked on 5/25/10, 11:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Don Rosenberg Barron, Rosenberg, Mayoras & Mayoras, P. C.

As a specialist in Elder Law I see this all the time. A parent is their own worst enemy. No one has a magic solution but here are some ideas. We would be happy to discuss this further.

You could bring in a social worker to try to talk sense into your mother. You could petition the probate court for a guardian alleging she is not making reasoned and informed decisions for her own safety and welfare. You could call adult protective services and advise your mother is unable to take of herself. They will come out and do an investigation and if they find she is not able to take care of herself and will not let others help they would file for guardian. Then you could step up and be the savior; as in good cop and bad cop.

These are just a few suggestions. Check out my web site

Good luck.

Don Rosenberg

Read more
Answered on 5/25/10, 7:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Michigan