Legal Question in Elder Law in Michigan

I am named in my mother's will as the guy who has to pay the medical bills, all outstanding loans and debts, and administrative fees and taxes. My mother is also leaving me her house. I have not signed anything to agree to being responsible for this debt and my mother did not ask my opinion before including this clause. It is unclear if her debts will equal the cost of her estate. Am I legally responsible because I have been named? What can be done to alter the will? Why doesn't my mother love me? Wah.

Asked on 8/04/09, 9:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Tatone John R. Tatone & Associates PLC

If your mother is still alive, the will may be altered. Otherwise the estate must pay claims filed against it. You are not personally responsible for her bills unless you sign something to that effect with her creditor. I have been very successful at negotiating with creditors for a lesser amount, leaving a greater share of the estate to the beneficiaries under the will. Please contact me if you would like my help at

Read more
Answered on 8/10/09, 8:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Michigan