Legal Question in Family Law in Michigan

Birth Record

I was born in Detroit, MI in 1970. I know my birth mother is my biological mother, of that there is no doubt. However, when I obtained a copy of my birth certificate it was black. I do not know anyone else with a black birth certificate. When I mentioned this to a friend of mine, she said it is because the ''black'' certificate is an ammended copy. She told me that her adopted son has a ''real'' birth certificate that is sealed. His revised birth certificate is black. Is this true? How do I obtain my original birth certificate?

Asked on 5/03/07, 10:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rochelle Guznack Law Offices of Rochelle E. Guznack, PLLC

Re: Birth Record

It probably means nothing more than it was copied from microfiche. I think you are reading too much into this. However, if you are still curious, you will have to investigate/research further on your own.

Read more
Answered on 5/03/07, 11:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Michigan