Legal Question in Family Law in Michigan

my daughter doesn't want to go to her dad's. is there a age she doesn't have to go?

Asked on 1/31/10, 8:56 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Your daughter can make her own decisions at age 18.

Read more
Answered on 2/05/10, 9:01 am
Stuart Collis Collis, Griffor & Hendra, PC

Not until she is not under the jurisdiction of the court. If you seek a change in a court order, you must file the appropriate motion in the court.

Read more
Answered on 2/05/10, 9:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Michigan