Legal Question in Family Law in Michigan

Prenuptial Agreement

Is it necessary to have an attorney if we want to make a prenuptial agreement? Can my fiance and I draw up an agreement ourselves? Will it be considered a valid prenuptial agreement if we design it to be fair to both of us?

Asked on 7/23/08, 12:20 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

William Stern William Stern, P.C.

Re: Prenuptial Agreement

Of course you can do it yourself. If you two ever have a problem and it doesn't hold up, you have no one to blame but yourselves. William S. Stern

Read more
Answered on 7/23/08, 12:30 pm
Rochelle Guznack Law Offices of Rochelle E. Guznack, PLLC

Re: Prenuptial Agreement

In Michigan, you must each have your own attorney in order to have an enforceable prenuptial agreement.

Read more
Answered on 7/26/08, 9:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Michigan