Legal Question in Family Law in Michigan

reading another person's emails

Is it illegal to read another person's email without their knowledge?

Asked on 8/24/07, 7:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Guy Clark Clark Legal Services, PLC

Re: reading another person's emails

As a general rule, if you can access an email you probably have legal protection for reading it. An email is treated more like a piece of paper than a telephone call. Email and voice mail access is not an interception of a live conversation as contemplated by most evesdropping statues. Note that there are federal and state laws which apply to evesdropping and when one may not prohibit an act, the other may still make it illegal. But always weigh the consequences reading another person's personal stuff. They tend to loose trust in you once discovered.

Read more
Answered on 8/24/07, 11:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Michigan