Legal Question in Family Law in Michigan

if spouse receive an inheritance (before marriage) in which will not be received until retirement. Couple have been married for 15 years. Is the other spouse entitled to a portion of that inheritance after divorce.

Asked on 8/19/15, 4:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rochelle Guznack Law Offices of Rochelle E. Guznack, PLLC

In general, an inheritance by a spouse is considered that spouse's separate property not included in the marital estate unless it is comingled withjoint property. In the scenario you described, the inheritance would not be shared as marital property if the divorce occurs and is not comingled before it is distributed to the inheriting spouse.

Read more
Answered on 8/20/15, 5:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Michigan