Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Michigan

are being harrassed by a neighbor, a couple the husband has threatened to run over my daughter has called my husbands boss and tried to get him fired telling others in the community that we are being taken to court over a theft issue, which is not true has other neighbors harrasing my daughter has gone to the park manager telling her hes taking us to court and that we are stealing cable and satelite. the wife has continuosly walked by my house and harrassed my 3 yr old and my 15yr old what are my options

Asked on 3/26/10, 3:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Longcore Howard PC

The options available to you are numerous at this point. There appears to be a few claims that you can bring against your neighbor. You may have been defamed in a couple of situations. The threats to run over your daughter might also amount to assault depending on the circumstances. You have the option to bring them to court to seek damages.

You also have the option to pursue a retraining order to prevent them from making any contact with you or your family. This obviously does not stop them from spreading rumors but it would allow you to protect your children from harm and allow you to escape the harassment.

Another option I would recommend is hiring an attorney to write a letter on your behalf to you neighbors asking them to cease these activities or legal actions will have to be pursued. This letter should be carefully worded so as not to come across as threatening but rather to inform them that you have hired counsel and are prepared to take further action if the behavior continues. The reason I would recommend this option is because they are your neighbors and obviously you have to live in close proximity to them. Warning them of their behavior gives them an opportunity to correct it prior to your pursuit of other protective measures which would further divide your relationship with them even more then it already has been. Avoiding any unnecessary tension, while achieving your ultimate goals of protecting your family and stopping the harassment, is an ideal option for you. This option is also more economically viable then having to pay for an attorney to pursue other more drastic options.

Read more
Answered on 4/01/10, 5:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Michigan