Legal Question in Health Care Law in Michigan

I went to go pick up a swab from my doctors office so I could swab my breast at home and then send it to the lab. When I got there to pick it up. There was a bag taped on the door with all my medical and personal information on it taped on the door for any one to see... I’m distraught. Could you help me with this?

Asked on 1/09/21, 10:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen Scapelliti Law Office of Stephen Scapelliti, Esq.

Your right to privacy of your patient information is protected by federal law, as well as by some state laws.

The US Department of Health and Human Services is charged with investigating violations of your patient privacy. You can learn more about the process and file a complaint with H&HS; at this website:

Read more
Answered on 1/09/21, 12:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Health Care Law questions and answers in Michigan