Legal Question in Immigration Law in Michigan

Regarding permanent resident

I was arrested for Domestic violence, and was held in the jail . my case did not go to the court, nor was there any conviction on charge on me. this happened last year 2006 may. the courts do not have my record, but the local police has my record, I am currently on H1 visa. My wife and I have to submit my I-485 next year, My question is whether GC will get recjected, becos i was arrested?

Asked on 3/03/07, 7:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brian Casterline Law Office of Brian C. Casterline

Re: Regarding permanent resident

Yes! under the immiration law Sec.237

INA, 8 USC, any crime of dmoestic vilolence anytime after addmisssion is cause for deportation. Your application will be rejected and the agency will likely begin removal proceedings. The crimminal incident should be reviewed for for its effect on your immigratino status.

Read more
Answered on 3/04/07, 1:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Michigan