Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Michigan

My family (fiance and our 2 children) have been renting my sister's house since friday may 8th. she stays out of state but comes home occasionally, now we have no lease, i haven't changed my address but i did get cable and internet service and my daughter's school bus route transferred to her house. Long story short we had a big fight and left with a few of our items. Today she text that the locks are changed and whatever we don't get in next few hours we'll have to wait for a month. I am freaking out, I've researched some info showing we must get 30 days or a court eviction and locks cannot be changed. I just need to know if we are legally allowed access if it has only been 3wks? Please i have like 2 hours

Asked on 5/24/15, 4:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glenn Matecun Matecun, Thomas & Olson, PLC

I'm not at my computer but I will give you the short answer. Your sister/landlord must give you a 30-day notice on a month-to-month lease (which is what this would likely be considered). Then if you don't move she must file eviction proceedings, which gives you even more time. Anything short of that (including changing the locks) will be an illegal eviction.

Read more
Answered on 5/24/15, 4:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Michigan