Legal Question in Personal Injury in Michigan

I was in a traffic accident a few days ago. No one was injured. I did not have insurance at the time of the accident, but bought a new policy a few days later. I was turning out of a gas station to get into the second lane (Inside lane), the car in the outside lane gave me the right of way to pass and was hit on my front left driver side as was turning into the lane. Police came, filed a police report and gave me and him a ticket, said since the light was green I was at fault. I received a careless driving ticket. I was hit I remind you. When I go to district court for the tickets should I plead guilty and explain my self, plead not guilty, or just accept the ticket? The other driver filed a claim with his insurance for the deductible for repairs, but since I did not have insurance. He will probably try to take me to small claims court to repair damages to his car. If I plead guilty to the ticket won’t that hurt me in small claims? I was hit and by his care how am I liable for repairing his vehicle?


Asked on 6/28/12, 12:34 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Daniel Hajji Daniel Hajji & Associates

You should fight the traffic violation in court by pleading not responsible and setting it for a hearing. If there is a personal injury lawsuit, in most cases, traffic tickets are inadmissible. You ought to retain an attorney who can help you in this situation and better evaluate the circumstances of your case. Good Luck.

Read more
Answered on 6/28/12, 12:47 pm
Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC

The key is your uninsured status. Driving without insurance is a misdemeanor crime and you lose your rights to sue under state law and are held responsible for the other insured drivers losses. Getting insurance after the fact is fine, but doesn't negate the original charge. You should seek a lawyers help on this matter. Tim Klisz. Kliszlaw.com

Read more
Answered on 6/28/12, 4:07 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Michigan