Legal Question in Product Liability in Michigan

What is an Order for Facilitation?

I own a rough carpentary construction company. I, along with 3 other independent contractors are being counter-sewed by the insurance co.of the builder we work for, for breach of contract. My liability insurance doesn't cover this. I cannot afford an attorney and am representing myself. I received an Order For Facilitation. Is this facilitation meeting something I must attend?

Asked on 7/11/05, 9:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Morrison Action Defense Center

Re: What is an Order for Facilitation?

Your question is unclear since you have to sue someone in order to be countersued. Maybe you're referring to a cross-claim.

In any event, you must follow the court's order for facillitaion or a default judgment may be entered against you.

You and the other three contractors may band together and hire one attorney if you have no conflicts among yourselves.

Read more
Answered on 7/11/05, 11:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Michigan