Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Michigan

Hello, What can be done with this issue. Just bought a house together with my girlfriend and her daughter, 5 days after moving in she tells me to leave and she needs space to think. it's been almost 45days since then & i have yet to go back as she "wont" let me in our house. met me outside with items i wanted and wouldn't let me come in. I know i have full rights to go in my own home.. but i feel like she used me to get this house. i also believe there is another person now living there as there is a new car parked at the house for days now.

Asked on 10/25/21, 12:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC

Assuming you had some sort of contract of things went bad? The terms of that would govern.

If there are no written agreements, then the court would have to look at the ownership and who put in what to buy the house. Not an easy situation, but assuming you have a stake in the property, you’ll need an attorney to sort things out. Use Avvo to find top rated attorneys.

Read more
Answered on 10/25/21, 4:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Michigan