Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Michigan

I live in Michigan. My sister and I were added to our mothers home as Life Lease. No one else is listed on the deed. I’ve looked this up, but I’m not 100% clear on it. Does this mean that after she passes, my sister and I will own the home?

Asked on 12/02/20, 9:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stuart Collis Collis, Griffor & Hendra, PC

No. If you are granted a life estate, it means that you both will get the home until you both die. When you both die, the home will revert back to your mother. If she is dead, it will be distributed in accordance with her will or standard intestacy rules. This does not likely do what your mother intends to do. It would be wise for her to speak with an attorney well versed in estate planning and real estate law.

Read more
Answered on 12/03/20, 6:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Michigan