Legal Question in Social Security Law in Michigan

Social Security money

My mother passed away this past May and my father, my sister and I are recieving Social Security. What does my money go torwards and is it right for my father to take it?

Asked on 9/20/07, 11:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Renee Walsh LawRefs Nonprofit

Re: Social Security money

What your father is doing is probably what most parents do. They collect the money and use it to raise the child. If you have questions about the way your father is spending the money, you could address this with the social security office, or better yet, take it up with your father.

Read more
Answered on 9/20/07, 5:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in Michigan