Legal Question in Traffic Law in Michigan

a officer pulled me over and lied and said i was speeding and upon being pulled over my license was suspended. The officer never charged me with speeding but he wrote me a ticket for dwls. My question is if i can prove the officer illegally pulled me over can i have the dwls case thrown out of court since the officer went outside of the law to harrass me?

Asked on 11/19/15, 10:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC

How would he know your license was suspended until you were pulled over? This would be very tough to beat. Best bet is to get your license back before driving and piling up Dwls offenses which continue to suspend you further.

Read more
Answered on 11/19/15, 10:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Michigan