Legal Question in Traffic Law in Michigan

Private Property Car Accident

I lost control of my vehicle due to myself avoiding a deer on a private road on a private residential development area. My car was stuck in the ditch so I left it there until later in the morning for my uncle to pull out. There was no damage to any government property.

To my surprise the police towed my car. Is this not illegal due to the fact that this occurred on private land out of the police departments jursidiction? Wasn't it my right to leave my car there?

Asked on 6/29/09, 11:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Morrison Action Defense Center

Re: Private Property Car Accident

You should be thankful that you were not charged with leaving the scene of a property damage accident.

Police frequently suspect that drunk drivers choose to abandon their vehicles after they run off the road as the penalty for OWI is more serious than leaving the scene.

If this applies to you, you got a break.

Read more
Answered on 6/29/09, 6:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Michigan