Legal Question in Traffic Law in Michigan

I just received a speeding ticket in Tennessee for 67 mph in a 40 mph speed zone. I live in Michigan and that's where my license is from. Will the points be put on my record from this ticket in Tennessee to Michigan?

Asked on 8/07/16, 12:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Morrison Action Defense Center

The points may never get into your record if you request a hearing and pay the fine at the same time.When Tennessee sends you notice of the hearing - ignore it and don't attend. A default will enter, but the points may not transfer.

Read more
Answered on 8/08/16, 6:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Michigan