Legal Question in Traffic Law in Michigan

Social Security Benefits

My wife of 28 years died in 2007. Her Social ssecurity benefit is more than mine. I'm 60 1/2 years old. Can I now, or at any point collect her benefits?

Asked on 4/21/09, 12:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lesley Hoenig Lesley A. Hoenig, Attorney at Law

Re: Social Security Benefits

I am not a social security expert, but it is my understanding that if you were married to your spouse for over 10 years, you should be able to receive social security based on what she is eligible for once you are eligible for social security.

Read more
Answered on 4/21/09, 1:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Michigan