Legal Question in Veterans Law in Michigan

Seizure disorder not diagnosed while on active duty in navy

I had my first seizure while on active duty in 1988. I reported the symptoms of temporal lobe seizures, and was not diagnosed correctly. ( this is in my active duty medical record) My seizure disorder continued and became worse after discharge. I filed a claim in 2004 and was denied service connection / benifits.

I now have my active duty med records and proof on my reporting the seizures. I need these benifits, how do i pursue this claim?I want benefits and back pay!

Asked on 2/08/07, 4:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jill Mitchell-Thein Heard & Smith, LLP

Re: Seizure disorder not diagnosed while on active duty in navy

It sounds like you may have a good case. If you don't have a complete copy of your claims file, you should request it from the regional office as soon as possible. You should also file a claim as soon as possible if no claim is already pending, (or appeal if you are within the time period to do so) so you can get (or keep) the earliest possible effective date. You can email me directly with any more questions at [email protected]

Thanks for your inquiry and good luck!

Read more
Answered on 2/09/07, 9:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Veterans Law questions and answers in Michigan