Legal Question in Veterans Law in Michigan

Service connected disability too low

I have a service connected disability resulting from bootcamp. I was honorably discharged from the navy, and set at 20% disability, but I am unable to work. I have had four surgerys, all failed, and now the V.A. says there is no more surgical intervention to help me. I have been bouncing back and fourth between 20% permenant dis, and 100% temperary dis due to convalesance. 20% disability is only 225$ per month, and I am unable to live and support my family with only that. They are supporting me through college, but as of money that I think I deserve because of the pain I go through every day, and mental anguish I recieved, I am not getting any where. Is there anything I can do? I am only 27yrs old, and I refuse to believe that this is where my life ends. Thank you for any helpful information.


Asked on 5/11/07, 11:02 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Eisenberg Law Office of Michael D.J. Eisenberg, Attorney and Counselor at Law

Re: Service connected disability too low

I am sorry to hear of your situation. You may have two options. One is two try to appeal for an upgrade for your discharge and the other is to apply for Veterans’ benefits. These are options that you may be able to pursue at the same time. However, I would need more details in order to better access your overall situation.

Feel free to contact my office to set up a free initial consultation. Recognizing that you are in Michigan, I’d also be happy to initiate any call for a teleconference (in order to save you in long distance charges).

Read more
Answered on 5/12/07, 6:11 am
Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC

Re: Service connected disability too low

Your primary goal is to get to the place where you can support yourself and your family.

Don't get caught up in the word "deserve." It's bull. If everyone injured in the military got "pain and suffering" there wouldn't be a military.

Your life does not depend upon whatever small chunk of change you might be able to get out of a broken military health system,--you've got to start thinking creatively about how you can move on.

You've got fantastic training that can be re-tasked somewhere else. Inventory your skills and you're going to see that you're probably well ahead of your fellow students.

If your family is supporting you, you are VERY fortunate. You need support right now, so this is NOT the time for you to fixate on supporting someone else. Take it step by step: get well, get as strong as YOU can FIRST.

Try searching on "mcmilitarylaw",--they might have some additional guidance on the disability issue.

Read more
Answered on 5/12/07, 3:13 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Veterans Law questions and answers in Michigan