Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Michigan

what documentation is necessary to notify heirs and beneficiaries of an estate or will

Asked on 1/24/19, 5:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Tatone John R. Tatone & Associates PLC

Once a probate file is opened at the court, you should mail copies of everything that was filed along with a copy of the death certificate and a copy of the will to each of the devisees and hiers. There are some additional documents depending upon the situation. Please contact me to discuss how I can help you administer the Estate and the cost involved. [email protected] or 586-580-8850

Read more
Answered on 1/25/19, 5:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Michigan