Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Michigan

My father passed away two months ago. My Dad remarried in Thailand where he lived until his death. I found some IRA accounts from a long time ago, My question is can I claim these assets? Thank you.

Asked on 5/26/19, 12:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Tatone John R. Tatone & Associates PLC

If you are not a named beneficiary on the accounts, a probate estate will have to be opened for your father. If he did not have a will, his wife will be entitled to approximately the first $200,000 of his estate. Assuming there is no will and you are not a named beneficiary, my suggestion would be to contact his wife and try to come to an agreement so you both would be able to share those accounts. Please contact me if you decide to proceed with opening an estate 586-580-8850 or [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 5/28/19, 9:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Michigan