Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Michigan

How can I find out what my father left me in his will

My father past away 19 years a go and I keep asking my mother what my father left me. She will not show me the will and she had it changed. She has sold my fathers golf clubs and did not give me a change for them. Can she change the will that my father has wrote for the family. SHe is spending the money that he left but no one knows how it was suppose to be devided up in the family. What actions do I have to find out what was in my fathers will and what is suppose to go to his kids.

My mother is using a lawer in the family to change these thing. I notice something in his office that was my fathers and his kids like to as it was a picture of his fathers farm that was in our home all our live growing up in that home.

Asked on 5/09/09, 1:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC

Re: How can I find out what my father left me in his will

time has probably passed, but you needed to being this to court many years ago. You could still hire an attorney to inquire about things. Visit to discuss. Tim Klisz

Read more
Answered on 5/09/09, 3:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Michigan