Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Michigan

is it iegal if i do handwriting will in Michigan and send through the USPS certified/registerd mail restricted to myself could it be used in court

Asked on 6/14/18, 11:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Rizzo Up North Elder Law, PLC

You would not need to go through the step of mailing it to yourself. A will that is entirely in your handwriting and signed by you can be admitted to probate. It is not the recommended procedure, but it can work. If you are intent on doing it yourself, I would suggest signing it before two witnesses and a notary public. Your bank will usually witness and notarize for no charge.

Read more
Answered on 7/03/18, 7:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Michigan